Frank Sinutre is an Electronic project born in October 2011 in Mantova (Italy).
It is formed by Isi Pavanelli (Reactabox, synth, vocoder) and Michele K. Menghinez (guitar, bass, vocals and drums).
They play homemade electronic instruments such as Reactabox (a midi controller inspired by the famous Reactable™: it consists of a cube of light that works with an infrared webcam which works by reading images on little cubes and discs controllers that are placed and moved on the reactabox screen) and Drummabox (an acoustic drum machine based on Arduino). These instruments have been developed and realized by Isi Pavanelli.
In May 2017 Frank Sinutre reaches crowd funding target for the realization of the third reactabox (Reactabox-3 a new midi experience).

Frank Sinutre Discography:
“La Colpa della Leonessa Soundtrack” 2012, a soundtrack for a theatre play, realesed by Vittek Records; this soundtrack was included in the “Festival de teatro social de Valencia” in Spain.
“Musique pour les Poissons” 2014 released by System Recordings from NYC.
“The Boy Who Believed He Could Fly” 2017 released by New Model Label.

They performed these albums in about 200 live gigs during last 3 years all over Italy, Swiss and Slovenia.
From these last types of performance it is born a collaboration with the Italian videomaker Giovanni Tutti. In the meantime one of the two Frank Sinutre, Michele K. Menghinez, published his book, called “Storie per Pesci del Mare d’Aria”(Stories for Air-Sea Fishes).

19th May 2017 their third album “The Boy Who Believed He Could Fly” will be released by New Model Label. Meantime they are still planning live gigs all around Europe.

LATEST WORK

LIVE DATES

Live dates “The Boy Who Believed He Could Fly”:
Marmusic – Marmirolo (MN) – 24 luglio 2016
Installazione con Goa Espressioni D’Arte Moglia (MN) – 27 luglio 2016
Rockasylo – Sustinente (MN) – 12 agosto 2016
Olandese Volante – Gazzuolo (MN) – 14 agosto 2016
Fuori Porta Pub – Cappella di Casalmaggiore (CR) – 17 agosto 2016
Rock’n’Rollo – Sermide (MN) – 27 agosto 2016
Masnada Club – Brugherio (MI) – 10 settembre 2016
Viadana in Fermento – Viadana (MN) – 11 settembre 2016
Làbas Occupato – Bologna (BO) – 28 settembre 2016
Arci Chinaski – Sermide (MN) – 1 ottobre 2016
La Tana del Luppolo – Casalmaggiore (CR) – 26 ottobre 2016
L’Oliva Sgarbata – Pilastri di Bondeno (FE) – 12 novembre 2016
Cassero – Bologna (BO) – 18 novembre 2016
Arci Volontè – Campitello (MN) – 10 dicembre 2016
Caffè Centrale (La Centralissima) – Casalmaggiore (CR) – 23 dicembre
Civico 130 – Atella (PZ) – 26 dicembre 2016
Respirare Sinapsi – Oppido Lucano (PZ) – 27 dicembre 2016
Olandese Volante – Gazzuolo (MN) – 28 dicembre 2016
Goganga – Milano (MI) – 26 gennaio 2017
Arci Black Star – Ferrara (FE) – 24 febbraio 2017
Cre-ta – Bassano del Grappa (VI) – 25 febbraio 2017
Teatro Bloser – Genova (GE) – 22 marzo 2017
Birreria La Taverna – Borso del Grappa (TV) – 31 marzo 2017
Freedom Cafè – Acqui Terme (AL) 7 aprile 2017
Red Lion Pub – Mercatale Vernio (PO) – 21 aprile 2017
La Rotonda Giardini – Viadana (MN) – 21 maggio 2017
Plus Festival – Cento (FE) – 10 giugno 2017
Parma Etica Festival – Parma (PR) – 11 giugno 2017
Caffè Zanardi – Milano (MI) – 23 giugno 2017
Miscela Rock Festival – Ivrea (TO) – 1 luglio 2017
Furiock – Sermide (MN) – 15 luglio 2017
Birreria al Filò – Crevalcore (BO) – 26 luglio 2017
KW Summer – Serre dei Giardini Margherita – Bologna (BO) – 27 luglio 2017
Revolver – Genova (GE) – 28 luglio 2017
Castello della Musica – Noceto (PR) – 29 luglio 2017
CBF7 Birra Festival (Siebter Himmel BrewPub e Birrificio Settimo) – Carnago (VA) – 30 luglio 2017
Bar Paganini – Rovereto (TN) – 16 agosto 2017
Gala Hala – Lubiana (Slovenia) – 17 agosto 2017
Lutkovno Gledalisce – Maribor (Slovenia) – 18 luglio 2017- Maribor (Slovenia) – 18 luglio 2017
Fuori Porta “La K” – Cappella di Casalmaggiore (CR) – 23 agosto 2017
Rock ‘n’ Rollo – Sermide (MN) – 26 agosto 2017
Arci Volontè – Campitello (MN) – 27 agosto 2017

Live dates “Musique pour les Poissons”:
Minimo storico – Sermide (MN) – 8 dicembre 2013
Tatanka – Quistello (MN) – 13 dicembre 2013
Red House – Sustinente (MN) – 22 dicembre 2013
Arci Chinaski – Sermide (MN) – 2 febbraio 2014
Arci Infinity – Burana di Bondeno (FE) – 14 febbraio 2014
Villa Pigozzi (Moxa Masquerade) – Pieve di Coriano (MN) – 7 marzo 2014
Interzona – Verona (VR) – 8 marzo 2014
Carichi sospesi – Padova (PD) – 14 marzo 2014
Patchanka – Pontelagoscuro (FE) – 15 marzo 2014
Taverna di Eolo – Bevilacqua (VR) – 21 marzo 2014
Arci Bolognesi – Ferrara (FE) – 28 marzo 2014
La Geretta – Eupilio Erba (CO) – 30 marzo 2014
Caleffi – Ferrara (FE) – 4 aprile 2014
Scuola Monteverdi – Santa Croce di Sermide (MN) Seminario sulla musica elettronica – 16 aprile 2014
Jaman Pub – Virgilio (MN) – 18 aprile
Bachelite clab – Milano (MI) – 9 maggio 2014
Jaman Pub – Virgilio (MN) – 10 maggio 2014
Purple Pub – Rovigo (RO) – 16 maggio 2014
Live@”Il Mercato dell’ Immaginazione” sposa “Music in the Fields” – Gonzaga (MN) 17 maggio 2014
Arci Fuzzy – Mantova (MN) – 23 maggio 2014
Cico’s Pub – Boschetto di Curtatone (MN) – 31 maggio 2014
Medelin’s Rock Cafè – Medelana (FE) – 6 giugno 2014
Totem Festival – Ferrara (MN) – 14 giugno 2014
Kaffeehaus Henrici – Zurigo (CH) – 17 giugno 2014
Bunden Buskers – Bondeno (FE) – 20 giugno 2014
Birreria al Filò – Crevalcore (BO) – 2 luglio 2014
Reload Music Festival – Ferrara (FE) – 10 luglio 2014
Capolinea – Bergantino (RO) – 11 luglio 2014
La Rondona si tinge di musica – Vigarano Pieve (FE) – 12 luglio 2014
Il Maltese – Conegliano Veneto (TV) – 18 luglio
Ristoro Bell’Acqua – Sacca di Goito (MN) – 19 luglio
Imprò Street – La Spezia (SP) – 2 agosto 2014
What is rock – Portomaggiore (FE) – 5 agosto 2014
Birrificio Artigianale La Buttiga – Montale di Piacenza (PC) – 7 agosto 2014
Rock Asylo – Sustinente (MN) – 14 agosto 2014
Fiera delle Grazie – Curtatone (MN) – 16 agosto 2014
Festa della Saletta di Felonica (MN) – 23 agosto 2014
Porto Santo Cafè – Cattolica (RN) – 30 agosto 2014
Medelin’s Rock Festival – Medelana (FE) – 12 settembre 2014
Magazzino sul Po – Torino (TO) – 26 settembre 2014
Fuori Porta – Casalmaggiore (CR) – 11 ottobre 2014
L’Oliva Sgarbata – Pilastri (FE) – 12 ottobre 2014
Daiquiri Lounge Cafè – Castel d’Ario (MN) – 17 ottobre 2014
Arci Chinaski – Sermide (MN) – 3 novembre 2014 insieme a Fabio Veneri presentaz libro “Mantova Beat & Bit”
Filò – Castelnovo Bariano (RO) – 30 novembre 2014
Ta Sì “Born To Rap” music bar – Albino (BG) – 5 dicembre 2014
Musique Volume 3 – Roma (RM) Spin Time Labs – 13 dicembre 2014
Hunger Burger Asiago (VI) – 10 gennaio 2015
Arci Malabrocca – Pioltello (MI) – 30 gennaio 2015
Birreria al Filò – Crevalcore (BO) – 11 febbraio 2015
Arci Chinaski – Sermide (MN) – 15 febbraio 2015
Il Trenta Feelgood Bar – Peschiera del Garda (VR) – 20 febbraio 2015
Exodus – Sabbioneta (MN) – 7 marzo 2015
Underground – Castelfranco Veneto (TV) – 20 marzo 2015
Discordia Expo 2015 – Teatro Concordia Portomaggiore (FE) – 29 marzo 2015
Birreria Antica – Corte di Commessaggio (MN) – 2 aprile 2015
Cascina Torchiera – Milano (MI) – 3 aprile 2015
The Public – San Bonifacio (VR) – 25 aprile 2015
Birrificio Sant’Andrea – Vercelli (VC) – 3 maggio 2015
Oliva Sgarbata – Pilastri di Bondeno (FE) – 17 maggio 2015 (+ Funambolico Duo Maracchi)
Ostia Palusa – Ostia (RM) – 13 giugno 2015
Cantina del Saltapicchio – Città della Pieve (PG) – 14 giugno 2015
Bunden Buskers – Bondeno (FE) – 20 giugno 2015
Filò – Castelnovo Bariano (RO) – 28 giugno 2015
Ferrara Art Festival – Palazzo Racchetta Ferrara (FE) – 1 luglio 2015
Festa in Saletta – Felonica (MN) – 15 luglio 2015
Chiosco Zapaz – Felonica (MN) – 24 luglio 2015
Giardino d’Estate – Piazzale Giordano Bruno Ferrara – 25 luglio 2015
Masnada – Brugherio (MB) – 31 luglio 2015
Zanzibar Koper – Capodistria (Slovenia) – 12 agosto 2015
Sax Pub – Ljubijana (Slovenia) – 13 agosto 2015
Prulcek Bar – Ljubjana (Slovenia) – 14 agosto 2015
Caffè Ricasoli – Grosseto (GR) – 20 agosto
Carrara Rocknrolla Pollege Festival – Carrara (MS) – 21 agosto 2015
Festa Radio Onda D’Urto (Tenda Blu) – Brescia (BS) -26 agosto 2015
Watchout Festival – Guastalla (RE) – 4 settembre 2015
River Side Fest – Massa Finalese (MO) – 7 settembre 2015
Groove – Lugo di Vicenza (VI) – 11 settembre 2015
Il Filò – Crevalcore (BO) – 16 settembre 2015
Playing for Change Day – Borgofranco sul Po (MN) -19 settembre 2015
Oliva Sgarbata – Pilastri di Bondeno (FE) – 2 ottobre 2015
Biko Club – Milano (MI) – 18 ottobre 2015
Patchanka – Pontelagoscuro (FE) – 6 novembre 2015
Clam – Lodi (LO) – 7 novembre 2015
Stones Cafè – Vignola (MO) – 29 novembre 2015
Osteria al Majo – Piazzola sul Brenta (PD) – 6 dicembre 2015
Bender Bar – Ferrara (FE) – 12 dicembre 2015
Nook Cafè – San Gervasio Bresciano (BS) – 25 dicembre 2015
Tomorrow Revolution 2016 – Palasport di Mirandola (MO) – 31 dicembre 2015
Arci Chinaski – Sermide (MN) – 9 gennaio 2016
Art Lab – Parma (PR) – 26 febbraio 2016
Bahnhof – Montagnana (PR) – 27 febbraio 2016
Knobs Edonè – Bergamo (BG) – 25 marzo 2016
Filò – Castelnovo Bariano (RO) – 3 aprile 2016
Arci Casbah – Pegognaga (MN) – 16 aprile 2016
Arci Chinaski – Sermide (MN) – 23 aprile (+Goa Espressioni d’arte)

Live dates “La Colpa della Leonessa”:
Buskers – Bondeno (FE) – 22 giugno 2012
Maracanà torneo di basket – Sermide (MN), 22 luglio 2012
Festa PD – Bondeno (FE) – 14 agosto 2012
Lunedì estate – Sermide (MN) – 13 agosto 2012
Saletta – Porcara di Sermide (MN) – 25 agosto 2012 (con maybe happy e laik-oh)
Rock and rollo – Sermide (MN) – 2 settembre 2012
Il pasteggio a livello – San Felice sul Panaro (MO) – 12 ottobre
Arci Chinaski – Sermide (MN) – 21 ottobre 2012
C.P.M – Milano (MI) – 26 ottobre 2012
Jamaica cafè – Pilastri (FE) – 31 ottobre 2012
Che sarà – Occhiobello (RO) – 9 novembre, ore 22 (con industria)
La giornata delle eresie (cubo studio) – Mantova -10 novembre 2012
Arci virglio (arci virgilio) – Mantova – 23 novembre 2012
Malibù cafè – Castelmassa (RO) – 9 dicembre 2012
Minimo Storico – Sermide (MN) – 26 dicembre 2012
Taverna di Eolo – Bevilacqua (VR) – 28 dicembre 2012
Patchanka – Pontelagoscuro (FE) – 2 febbraio 2013
Arci Chinaski, Sermide (MN) – 8 marzo 2013
Carichi sospesi – Padova (PD) – 16 marzo 2013
Fermata 23 – Camposanto (MO) – 1 aprile 2013
Spazio concept – Milano (MI) – 6 aprile 2013
Ristorè – Capriate San Gervasio (BG) – 19 aprile 2013
Raccolta differenziata – San Biagio (MN) – 18 maggio 2013
La porta degli angeli – Sonorizzazione videoarte a Giovanni Tutti – Festival di videoarte Ferrara (FE) – 1 giugno 2013
Arci Virgilio – Mantova (MN) reading di Amnesty international – 14 giugno 2013
Parco Mastine “Se non noi chi” – Sermide (MN) – 15 giugno 2013
Buskers – Bondeno (FE) – 21 giugno 2013
Caotic age – Bagnolo San vito (MN) – 30 giugno 2013
Rock ‘n’ rollo – Sermide (MN) – 25 agosto 2013
Scientist festival di videoarte – Ferrara (FE), 22 ottobre 2013

Share this...Share on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+0Email this to someone

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *